Email: Password:

South Berkshire District Scouts

#SkillsForLife

News Search:
Categories:

Author:
Types:










Top Story

Blog | Leader Awards - Sandra and Dave
27/11/2018 By Graeme Thompson

Congratulations to Sandra Sidey of 2nd Crowthorne and Dave Stephenson of 1st Sandhurst for both gaining the Award for Merit.  This is well deserved and it was a pleasure presenting it to them this week.

Graeme, District Commissioner

Read full story

News & Blogs

Blog | Top Archer
27/11/2018 By Graeme Thompson

A very well done to Leon Venediktou of Jennetts Park for winning Silver in the Berkshire Archery Association Indoor Championships for his shooting in the gents barebow section.  Archery is a great activity to undertake and I hope that as a District we will do more of this next year.  So this is a great example from Leon.  

Graeme, District Commissioner

Read full story
District Top Awards 2018
28/10/2018 By Kirsty Aldridge

It was a great honour to welcome over 50 young people and their families from 8 of our 12 groups in the district to celebrate their achieving the highest possible badge in their section, the chief scouts bronze, silver or gold.

With our revamped certificates showing off the new branding and a presentation from 2 of our Scouts heading to the 24th World Scout Jamboree next year in West Virginia it was a welcome afternoon in our annual calendar. We hope to see even more of you next year.

 

Read full story
Jamboree Badges can be ordered
25/08/2018 By Kirsty Aldridge

Anyone interested in supporting the Young People in our district who are travelling to the 24th World Scout Jamboree there are two badges available to buy for £3 each.

If you are interested please either contact your local scout or come to adcbeavers@southberksscouts.uk and we will get the badges to you.

 

Read full story
Congratulations on gaining their Wood badge
08/11/2018 By Dee Marsland

Congratulations to the following leader who have completed their Adult Training and have been awarded their Wood badge and Beads:

 

Andy Thomas Section Leader – Cub Scouts 1st Easthampstead

Michael Constantine Section Leader – Scouts 2nd Easthampstead.

 

 

Jenny Glover Assistant Section Leader - Cub Scouts 1st Owlsmoor

Greg Vincent Assistant Section Leader - Scouts 2nd Sandhurst

Marc Brunell-Walker Assistant Section Leader - Cub Scouts 1st Crowthorne

Marc Lowles Assistant Section Leader - Beaver Scouts 3rd Sandhurst

Georgina Tomkins Assistant Section Leader - Explorers 

Sam Holmes Assistant Section Leader - Cub Scouts

Peter Forbes - District Scouter
Tracy Hammond - Assistant Section Leaders Cubs  2nd Easthampstead
Richard Wells - Section Leader Cubs 1st St Sebastians
 
 Paul Brandist SL Beavers St Sebastian's 
Bob Wilson District Leader
 

?

Read full story
1 2 Next 



 
South Berkshire District Scouts
Sandhurst, Crowthorne, Owlsmoor, Wokingham Without, Bracknell, Royal County of Berkshire, RG12 7QS
Material on this website has been reproduced by permission of The Scout Association

Website Powered by www.ScoutsOnline.co.uk © 2014